Impact Jersey is a Scheme under the control of Digital Jersey Limited (“DJ”). For the purposes of the Privacy Notice both are referred to as ‘Impact Jersey’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

DJ is the “Data Controller”, meaning any data collected under Impact Jersey’s name, DJ is responsible for deciding how they hold and use the personal information.

DJ is registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (“JOIC”) – Registration No. 58252.

We will comply with Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, the principles of which say that the personal information we hold about you must be:-

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept your data only as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it.
  6. Kept securely.

We will also only transfer your information when it is safe to do so, when necessary, and your information is protected in the same way we protect it.

Impact Jersey is accountable to you and the authorities for demonstrating compliance with the data protection laws and our compliance.

The Data Protection Manager (“DPM”)

We have appointed a DPM to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, contact the DPM at DPM@Digital.je.

You have the right to complain to the JOIC at any time.

Contact details for these are outlined at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

The Kind of Information We Hold About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

To explain this, we will list our different services when we collect or use additional information about you.

How Is Your Personal Information Collected?

When you contact us, we collect personal information about you, apply to Impact Jersey for funding, sign up to receive information about Impact Jersey or provide us with your data for another specific purpose.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Name
  • Title
  • Address
  • Company details
  • Project details
  • Telephone number
  • Occupation
  • Email address
  • Tech-development idea
  • Other parties details

What Special Category Data do we collect about you?

Impact Jersey does not collect Special Category Data from applicants. On rare occasions, it would collect special category data, but it would only be collected with the explicit consent of the data subject providing the information.

This consent could be withdrawn at any time by contacting DPM@Digital.je.

How We Will Use Information About You?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • You have entered into a Contract with us to provide you with a service; an example would be when you are provided with funding for a project or a specific challenge project that we have set up.
  • We need to comply with a Legal Obligation; an example of this would be processing your information for accounting purposes under the tax laws.
  • Where it is necessary for our Legitimate Interests (or those of a third party), your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. An example of this is when we process your information to keep you updated about the progress of Impact Jersey or other challenges we set up that you may be interested in.
  • You have given your consent to contact us for a specific purpose.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • In an emergency, it is in your Vital Interest to share your information when we have it recorded.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason. That reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

The current data processors used by Impact Jersey are;

Processor Description of processing Link to Privacy Notice
Propelfwd Data Protection Managers Privacy Notice – PropelFwd
Comtech Solutions Limited Providers of CookieScan and YourDataSafe, our governance tools used for data protection compliance. Privacy Policy – ComTech (comtech-solutions.co.uk)
SystemLabs IT support and Cyber Security SystemLabs
Slingshot Films Our video partner who hold stock footage of film and video SSF Privacy Policy (slingshotfilms.co.uk)
Switch Digital Website design and Website Contact forms Privacy Policy | Switch Digital
Trax Digital Jersey Hub sign-in trax_je_privacy_notice_202011091613.pdf
Polygon Door entry system for DJ Hub out of hours members entry Privacy Notice – Polygon Serviced Offices (polygon-servicedoffices.co)
Award Force We use this for nominations to events such as the Tech Awards Privacy Policy – Creative Force
HubSpot Membership Database CRM and email campaigns / newsletter (replacing Mailchimp) HubSpot Privacy Policy
Max Burnett We use for event photography Let’s Talk — Documentary Wedding Photographer – (max-burnett.com)
Office 365 Internal document system Microsoft Privacy Statement – Microsoft privacy
Eventbrite The main event booking system for DJ events, courses, and sponsored members events Eventbrite Privacy Policy | Eventbrite Help Centre
Monday.com This is the main project management tool used in DJ and in some cases we record personal data on the project plans Privacy Policy – monday.com Legal Portal
DocuSign This electronic signature and CDD platform is used by DJ for digital contracts and agreements. Privacy Notice
123 Form builder This is the tool DJ uses to collect personal data using digital forms 123FormBuilder Terms of Service – Terms & Conditions
Zapier This is an interface DJ uses to automate data flows. Zapier Privacy Policy
Gravity Forms This is a platform used by DJ for all the website forms that collect personal data Privacy Policy – Gravity Forms
Umazi Digital decentralised collaborative due diligence system. Privacy Policy of umazi.io (iubenda.com)
Make.com Make lets you visually build workflows to solve complex problems – the way you imagine them in your mind. Privacy notice | Make

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

It may also be processed by companies outside the EEA that work for our service providers or us.

If we do this, we ensure that your privacy rights are respected in line with this Policy and that the same protection is given to your personal information as laid down by the DPJL.

Marketing

Impact Jersey is the ambassador of the innovation and technological development sector in Jersey, and we want to tell everyone about what is happening. There are unique, creative people and companies in Jersey doing fantastic things with technology every day, from intelligent fields to laser tagging Asian Hornets so we can locate their nests.

So, how do we let you know about all of this stuff? If you are a Digital Jersey, the Hub, Xchange or the Academy member, we will use Legitimate Interest to send you our newsletter and other cool stuff to let you know what is happening. We will always place an ‘Unsubscribe’ button on our digital communications.

If you have nothing to do with Digital Jersey, have applied for a grant using the Impact Jersey scheme and want to know what is going on with the digital revolution in Jersey, subscribe to our website and consent to us sending you this information. Again, use the Unsubscribe when you want this to stop.

You can also contact us or our DPM to withdraw consent anytime.

Some of our website pages will auto-direct to other websites like Award Force. We use This platform to receive nominations for our Digital TechAwards. When you register on this platform, they ask you for your preference for receiving notifications. These notifications are from us at Digital Jersey, not them.

Images and Video

During events organised by Digital Jersey or held at one of the Digital Jersey premises, we will, from time to time, take photographs or video the events, presentations, or training sessions to showcase them in our newsletter or to use as marketing materials for future events. Legitimate Interest is The legal basis for processing the personal data contained within the images or videos.

Where possible, an announcement will be made before each event, presentation, or training session informing the attendees of the photographs and/or video and a ‘safe area’ where their facial image will not be captured. Making these announcements at all the events, presentations, or training sessions may not be possible, but we will try our best. Sometimes, we will put up signage to remind people of the photography or video recording of the events.

Data Security

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, or unauthorised accessed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to Colleagues, Agents, Contractors and other third parties on a need-to-know basis.

They will only process your personal information on our strict instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Details of these measures may be obtained from our Data Protection Manager (DPM).

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your data. The purposes for which we process your data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

You can request our Data Retention Schedule from our DPM if required.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice.

Access to and control of your personal information

Rights of Data Subjects

You may have certain legal rights regarding the Personal Information processed by Impact Jersey pursuant to DPJL.

  • the rights of access;
  • right to have your data corrected, updated, rectified or erased;
  • right to object to the processing of or restrict the processing of your data;
  • right to withdraw your consent previously given to the processing of your data and to
    request the transfer of your data to another party.

Please note that the rights set out above are subject to certain exemptions and conditions. We may decline to comply with any request to access, correct, delete or restrict the use of your information if there is a specific legal ground or exemption.

Where we are processing your information based on contractual necessity or legal and regulatory requirements, the provision and processing of such information will likely be mandatory. In addition, where the provision of your Personal Information is generally a contractual or legal requirement or is a requirement for us to enter into a contract, if you choose not to provide any Personal Information or to exercise one or more of the rights above to restrict the processing of your information, this may limit the services which Impact Jersey can provide, or we may have to decline to act on your behalf.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, send your request to DPM@Digital.je or click here to complete the request form. You can also make a request using the cookie banner ‘data privacy request’ option. We will respond to your request in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

If you have questions about this process or your rights, contact our DPM at DPM@Digital.je. You can also make your request verbally over the telephone to one of our team members, whatever way you feel more comfortable with it.

We reserve the right to ask for proof of your identity and address (such as a copy of your driving license or passport – please do not send any original documents), and we also further reserve the right, in accordance with DPJL, to request for additional information reasonably required to identify the specific information being requested or referred to, or any additional information reasonably required to confirm your identity.

We will respond to your request without undue delay, but certainly within Four Weeks after satisfactory identity verification. In some circumstances, we can apply an eight-week extension to this time frame if the request is complex and cannot be answered in four weeks. If this is to happen, we will inform you as soon as possible.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to collect, process and transfer your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

To withdraw your consent, contact our DPM at DPM@Digital.je

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.

We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about processing your personal information or requesting you to confirm the accuracy of the information we hold on you.

Complaints

We want to resolve any complaints you have about how we process your information. You have the right to complain to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner about how we have used your data.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Digital Jersey
Forum 4, First Floor, Grenville Street, St Helier, Jersey JE24UF
Telephone +44 (0) 1534 828585 or email DPM@Digital.je

Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner
2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3BT
Telephone +44 (0) 1534 716530 or email enquiries@jerseyoic.je